2016 Solo & Ensemble Results

Woodwinds

Flute/piccolo

State Qualifier
Grace Jun

Evergreen High School

1st Alternate
Stephanie Chuang

Union High School

2nd Alternate
Yannie Li

Union High School

clarinet

State Qualifier
Joy Yuzuriha

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
Clayton Wahlstrom

Union High School

2nd Alternate
Alex Lee

Camas High School

alto/bass clarinet

State Qualifier
N/A

N/A

1st Alternate
N/A

N/A

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

oboe/english horn

State Qualifier
Lauren Mahnke

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
Elle Llafet

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
Becca Dougal

Prairie High School

Bassoon

State Qualifier
Zach Nelson

Union High School

1st Alternate
Daniel Ramirez

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
Hunter Coleman

Mountain View High School

soprano/alto saxaphone

State Qualifier
Chloe Pierce

Union High School

1st Alternate
Lucy Lavassuer

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
Niko Eria

Skyview High School

tenor/baritone saxaphone

State Qualifier
Brayton Sobolewski

VSAA

1st Alternate
N/A

N/A

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

Brass

Trumpet/cornet

State Qualifier
Isaac Hodapp

Camas High School

1st Alternate
Dennis Baciuc

Hockinson High School

2nd Alternate
Stacie Tao

Mountain View High School

French horn

State Qualifier
Phoebus Tsai

Camas High School

1st Alternate
Thomas Fox

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
Clark Fang

Mountain View High School

Euphonium/baritone

State Qualifier
Alex Kalian

Union High School

1st Alternate
N/A

N/A

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

Trombone

State Qualifier
Isaac Hurtado

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
Genna Smith

Skyview High School

2nd Alternate
Zach O'Hara

Mountain View High School

tuba

State Qualifier
John Neuman

Camas High School

1st Alternate
Josh Wann

Columbia River High School

2nd Alternate
Noah Kohler

Union High School

Percussion

multiple percussion

State Qualifier
Ricky Baertlein

Hockinson High School

1st Alternate
N/A

N/A

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

Mallets

State Qualifier
Travis Waggoner

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
Lucas Abrahamnsen

Camas High School

2nd Alternate
Hayoung Jung

Union High School

Timpani

State Qualifier
Travis Waggoner

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
Kevin Mellner

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

Woodwind Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
UHS Flute Duet

Union High School

1st Alternate
UHS Flute Quartet

Union High School

2nd Alternate
UHS Sax Quartet

Union High School

Large

State Qualifier
MVHS Clarinet Quartet 1

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
MVHS Wind Ensemble Clarinet Choir

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
N/A

N/A

Brass Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
MVHS Tombone Duet #1

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
EHS Trumpet Trio

Camas High School

2nd Alternate
Camas Trombone Duet

Camas High School

Large

State Qualifier
MVHS Brass Quintet

Mountain View High School

1st Alternate
MVHS Bone Choir

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
Union Brass Quintet

Union High School

Percussion Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
MVHS Trio

Mountain View HIgh School

1st Alternate
Union High School Marimba Quartet

Union High School

2nd Alternate
Washougal High School Duet

Washougal High School

Large

State Qualifier
Union HS

Union High School

1st Alternate
MVHS PE 3

Mountain View High School

2nd Alternate
MVHS PE 1

Mountain View High School

LCRMEA

Music Education Links

WMEA - Washington Music Education Association

NAfME - National Association for Music Education

WACDA - Washington American Choral Directors Association

PO Box 87458

Vancouver Wa, 98687

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

Link not working? Information missing or needs to be fixed? 

Email webmaster:

bethany.schweitzer@vansd.org

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now