top of page

2024 INSTRUMENTAL Solo & Ensemble Results @ Union HS

Woodwinds

Flute/piccolo

State Qualifier
CASSANDRA MILLER
UHS

1st Alternate
DANA SPARLING
CAMAS HS
2nd Alternate
CADYN LANIER
HOCKINSON HS

clarinet

State Qualifier
LUYANG WU
UHS
1st Alternate
KIERAN IYER
UHS
2nd Alternate
DAVID CHEN
2ND ALT

alto/bass clarinet

State Qualifier
KENNEDY PIERCE
UHS
1st Alternate
NA
2nd Alternate
NA

oboe/english horn

State Qualifier
SETH HARTIM-LOWE
PRAIRIE HS
1st Alternate
JANIYA JOSIAS
SHS
2nd Alternate
NA

Bassoon

State Qualifier
KYLE LEUNG
UHS
1st Alternate
CIELA HEILES
UHS
2nd Alternate
JACK ORMSON
MVHS

soprano/alto Saxophone

State Qualifier
ISABELLE CRYAN
UHS

1st Alternate
ALEJANDRO SANTANA
SHS
2nd Alternate
NA

tenor/baritone saxophone

State Qualifier
EVAN FISCHER
UHS
1st Alternate
MARIN PIERCE
UHS
2nd Alternate
NA

Brass

Trumpet/cornet

State Qualifier
CLAIRE HAGELE
MVHS
1st Alternate
DOMINIC STUB
LA CENTER HS
2nd Alternate
OLIVER STUB
LA CENTER HS

French horn

State Qualifier
CASSIDY REA
UHS
1st Alternate
HANNAH RUARK
MVHS
2nd Alternate
ELENA PRUNK
MVHS

Euphonium/baritone

State Qualifier
ALEJANDRO NOTARTE
MVHS
1st Alternate
NA
2nd Alternate
NA

Trombone

State Qualifier
BRANFORD BAE
CAMAS HS
1st Alternate
ALEJANDRO NOTARTE
MVHS
2nd Alternate
NA

tuba

State Qualifier
ALEJANDRO NOTARTE
MVHS
1st Alternate
NATHANAEL VITORINO
UHS
2nd Alternate
GRAHAM RANK
HeLa

Strings

Violin

State Qualifier
DAVID TEVES-TAN
UHS
1st Alternate
KYLE OBRAS
UHS
2nd Alternate
SUZANNE XU
UHS

viola

State Qualifier
WILLIAM LU
UHS
1st Alternate
KATRINA RAMM
UHS
2nd Alternate
OCEAN FULEPP
UHS

Cello

State Qualifier
LONI YIM
UHS

1st Alternate
EMANUEL LUCERO
UHS
2nd Alternate
IAN KIM
SHS

String bass

State Qualifier
DUY-AN LE
EHS
1st Alternate
RAIDEN JONES
UHS
2nd Alternate
JOSHUA CECKA
EHS

Harp/Piano/Guitar

Piano

State Qualifier
JEFFREY TSO
MVHS

1st Alternate
EMI LIVINGSTON
SHS
2nd Alternate
ALEC HUANG
MVHS

GUITAR

State Qualifier
EVELYN LO
UHS
1st Alternate
JULIA CLARK
UHS
2nd Alternate
NA

Harp

State Qualifier
NA
1st Alternate
NA
2nd Alternate
NA

Percussion

multiple percussion

State Qualifier
PATRICK HENRY
MVHS
1st Alternate
MAKOA LEWIS
HOCKINSON HS
2nd Alternate
NA

Snare drum

State Qualifier
BLAKE BRUNING
HOCKINSON HS
1st Alternate
MAKOA LEWIS
HOCKINSON HS
2nd Alternate
NA

Mallets

State Qualifier
DANIEL LINDSEY
UHS
1st Alternate
KAYTIE TWELVES
UHS
2nd Alternate
GIDEON BEAM
EHS

Timpani

State Qualifier
ADDI MICKALAUSKAS
MVHS
1st Alternate
MAKOA LEWIS
HOCKINSON HS
2nd Alternate
NA

Woodwind Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
UNION HS WINDWOOD QUARTET
UHS
1st Alternate
MV ORMSON/CHEN
MVHS
2nd Alternate
MV SAX DUET JIMENEZ/RODRIGUEZ
MVHS

Large

State Qualifier
MV WE CLARINET CHOIR
MVHS

1st Alternate
UHS CLARINET CHOIR
UHS
2nd Alternate
HOCKINSON HIGH SCHOOL CLARINET CHOIR
HOCKINSON HS

Brass Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
MV TROMBONE QUARTET
MVHS
1st Alternate
MV HORN DUET PRUNK/TAISACAN
MVHS
2nd Alternate
NA

Large

State Qualifier
UNION BRASS QUINTET
UHS
1st Alternate
MV BRASS QUINTET
MVHS
2nd Alternate
HOCKINSON HIGH SCHOOL TRUMPET ENSEMBLE
HOCKINSON HS

String Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
THE ONE AND ONLY UNION QUARTET
UHS
1st Alternate
EVERGREEN QUARTET
EHS
2nd Alternate
PEARL AND THE OYSTERS
UHS

Large

State Qualifier
EHS CHAMBER STRINGS
EHS
1st Alternate
CAMERA DI UNIONE
UHS
2nd Alternate
MV STRING ENSEMBLE CO
MVHS

Percussion Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
MV PERC. HENRY, OWN, MICK
MVHS
1st Alternate
FRACTALIA
UHS
2nd Alternate
CATCHING SHADOWS
UHS

Large

State Qualifier
MV PERC. MIORBHAIL
MVHS
1st Alternate
ALEBRIJES
UHS
2nd Alternate
MV PERC - SEPTET
MVHS
bottom of page