2022 Solo & Ensemble Results

Woodwinds

Flute/piccolo

State Qualifier
Caewithe Miller
Camas HS
11:10 AM

1st Alternate
Alexia Bravo
Union HS
9:30 AM
2nd Alternate
Asjia Chapin
Union HS
10:30 AM

clarinet

State Qualifier
Mireia Pujol
Discovery HS
8:20 AM
1st Alternate
Benjamin Yang
Mountain View HS
8:30 AM
2nd Alternate
N/A

alto/bass clarinet

State Qualifier
Allison Coats-Clemans
Mountain View HS
9:20 AM
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

oboe/english horn

State Qualifier
Skye Heiles
Union HS
1:00 PM
1st Alternate
Fennic Tatum
Hudson's Bay HS
1:10 PM
2nd Alternate
Lindsey English
Mountain View HS
1:20 PM

Bassoon

State Qualifier
Anna McCready
Prairie HS
1:50 PM
2nd Alternate
N/A
1st Alternate
Jack Ormson
Mountain View HS
1:30 PM

soprano/alto saxaphone

2nd Alternate
N/A
1st Alternate
N/A
State Qualifier
N/A

tenor/baritone saxophone

State Qualifier
N/A
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Brass

Trumpet/cornet

State Qualifier
Jesse Wolf
Skyview HS
8:20 AM
1st Alternate
Evan Eldridge
Heritage HS
9:10 AM
2nd Alternate
Noah Ilagan
Union HS
9:20 AM

French horn

State Qualifier
Ginger Heath
Evergreen HS
11:20 AM
1st Alternate
Hannah Ruark
Mountain View HS
11:10 AM
2nd Alternate
Margaret O'Brien
Hockinson HS
11:00 AM

Euphonium/baritone

State Qualifier
Patrick Malcom
Skyview HS
9:00 AM
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Trombone

State Qualifier
Benjamin Beam
Evergreen HS
12:00 PM
1st Alternate
Logan Strawn
Mountain View HS
8:10 AM
2nd Alternate
Spencer Moody
Mountain View HS
8:00 AM

tuba

State Qualifier
Alex Notarte
Mountain View HS
9:20 AM
1st Alternate
Corey Perkins
Union HS
9:50 AM
2nd Alternate
Maxwell Hilton
Mountain View HS
9:40 AM

Strings

Violin

State Qualifier
Chloe Chen
Mountain View HS
9:30 AM
1st Alternate
David Teves-Tan
Union HS
10:30 AM
2nd Alternate
Ruby Gunter
Mountain View HS
8:50 AM

viola

State Qualifier
Erin Cheng
Mountain View HS
11:10 AM
1st Alternate
Joseph Young
Mountain View HS
11:30 AM
2nd Alternate
N/A
State Qualifier
Loni Yim
Union HS
8:40 AM

Cello

2nd Alternate
Pearl Lio
Union HS
8:10 AM
1st Alternate
Lorenzo Anguiano
Evergreen HS
8:50 AM

String bass

State Qualifier
Caleb Fichtner
Heritage HS
9:20 AM
1st Alternate
Bri Vance
Mountain View HS
9:10 AM
2nd Alternate
N/A

Harp/Piano

Piano

State Qualifier
Sunny Wang
Camas HS
10:20 AM
1st Alternate
Nolan Tu
Union HS
8:10 AM
2nd Alternate
Jeffrey Tso
Mountain View HS
9:50 AM

harp

State Qualifier
N/A
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Percussion

multiple percussion

State Qualifier
Sarah Beacock
Mountain View HS
8:50 AM
1st Alternate
Kaisho Barnhill
Hockinson HS
9:00 AM
2nd Alternate
N/A

Snare drum

State Qualifier
N/A
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Mallets

State Qualifier
N/A
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Timpani

State Qualifier
Kaisho Barnhill
Hockinson HS
9:40 AM
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Woodwind Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
Sax Quartet: Notarte/Rodriguez/Chen/Kunert
Mountain View HS
11:50 AM
1st Alternate
Evergreen High School Saxophone Quartet
Evergreen HS
10:10 AM
2nd Alternate
TBA

Large

State Qualifier
MV Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Mountain View HS
10:20 AM
1st Alternate
N/A
2nd Alternate
N/A

Brass Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
Skyview Euphonium Duet
Skyview HS
1:30 PM
1st Alternate
Evergreen Pinecones
Evergreen HS
1:10 PM
2nd Alternate
N/A

Large

State Qualifier
Mackenzie's Musical Minions
Union HS
11:30 PM
1st Alternate
Union High School Brass Quintet
Union HS
11:10 AM
2nd Alternate
MV Trombone Choir
Mountain View HS
11:00 AM

String Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
Golden Sweet Korn
Union HS
8:30 AM
1st Alternate
MV String Quartet
Mountain View HS
9:10 AM
2nd Alternate
Shosti Strings
Skyview HS
9:30 AM
State Qualifier
Camera di Unione
Union HS
11:30 AM

Large

1st Alternate
MV Large String Ensemble
Mountain View HS
11:00 AM
2nd Alternate
Evergreen Chamber Strings
Evergreen HS
9:50 AM

Percussion Ensembles

Small

State Qualifier
Hockinson High School Percussion Duet
Hockinson HS
4:20 PM
1st Alternate
MV Percussion Quartet
Mountain View HS
4:10 PM
2nd Alternate
N/A

Large

State Qualifier
Hockinson High School Percussion Ensemble
Hockinson HS
6:40 PM
1st Alternate
HHS Percussion Ensemble-Scuttlebutt
Heritage HS
5:10 PM
2nd Alternate
UHS BLOQUEO
Union HS
6:10 PM